Post by Whiskers on Aug 24, 2006 12:08:17 GMT -6
In 2006 records have been broken for both grass carp and northern pike.
SPECIES YEAR LOCATION & COUNTY WEIGHT (Lbs.-oz.) LENGTH (inches) ANGLER
TROUT
Rainbow 2003 Morrow Point Reservoir (Gunnison County) 19-10 34" Lee Cox
Brook 1947 Upper Cataract Lake, (Summit County) 7-10 length? George Knorr
Brown 1988 Roaring Judy Ponds, (Gunnison County) 30-8 36.4" Alan Schneider
Cutthroat - Native 1964 Twin Lakes (Lake County) 16-0 George Hranchak
Cutthroat - Snake River 2005 Blue River 17-2.6 33" Rob Peckham
Mackinaw 2003 Blue Mesa Reservoir (Gunnison County) 46-14.6 42.6" Larry Cornell
Splake 1976 Island Lake (Delta County) 18-15 32" Robin Perkins
Tiger Trout 2005 Private Pond (Park County) 4-15 21.5" Gene Hacker
Golden 1979 Kelly Lake (Jackson County) 3-12 22.5" Donald O’Leary
Grayling 2002 Lower Big Creek Lake (Jackson County) 1-10 17.25" Derik Drinnen
Arctic Char 1994 Dillon Reservoir (Summit County) 3-12 20.5" Marshall Brenner
Whitefish 1982 Roaring Fork River (Eagle County) 5-2 18.75" Richard Sals
Salmon
Kokanee (Angling) 1986 Spinney Mountain Reservoir (Park County) 6-13 27.5" Will Arduino
Kokanee (Snagging) 2002 Blue Mesa Reservoir (Gunnison County) 7-5 27" Lee Cox
Chinook 1989 Williams Fork Reservoir (Grand County) 11-0 28.5"
Helen Eaton
CATFISH
Channel 1994 Hertha Reservoir (Larimer County) 33-8 38.25" John McKeever
Blue 1976 Private Lake (Lincoln County) 20-1 32.75" Joe Poss
Black Bullhead 1993 Farm Pond (Delta County) 5-1 23" Uldene Kuretich
Flathead* 2005 Pueblo Reservoir (Pueblo County) 3-2.75 19 7/8"
Earl Vaughn
PIKE
Northern 2006 Stagecoach Reservoir (Routt County) 30-11 46.5" Tim Bone
Tiger Muskie 1994 Quincy Reservoir (Arapahoe County) 40-2 53"
Jason Potter
PERCH
Walleye 1997 Standley Lake (Jefferson County) 18-13 34" Scott Regan
Sauger 1980 CF& I Reservoir No. 3 (Pueblo County) 3-1 20.5" Bob Fajt
Saugeye 2001 John Martin Reservoir (Bent County) 10-14 28.5"
Rocklyn Beise
Sacramento 1974 Banner Lakes (Weld County) 1-14 13.25" Dana Wilfong
Yellow 1983 Gravel Pit, (Larimer County) 2-5 12.5" Randy Grey
BASS
Smallmouth 1993 Navajo Reservoir (Archuleta County) 5-12 21" Carl Dewey
Largemouth 1997 Echo Canyon Reservoir (Archuleta County) 11-6
22.50" Jarrett Edwards
White 1963 Blue Lake (Bent/Kiowa County) 4-7 18" Pedro Martinez
Striped 1984 CF& I Reservoir No. 2 (Pueblo County) 12-13 29.5"
Wayne Wollins
Rock 1979 Ramah Reservoir (El Paso County) 1-1.25 10.6" Timothy Fisk
Wiper 2004 Pueblo Reservoir 26-15 37.50" Kevin Treanor
Spotted* 2005 Valco Ponds (Pueblo Co.) 4-7 7/8 17 3/4" Michael Hardin
CARP & SUCKERS
Drum 1978 Lonetree Reservoir (Larimer County) 17-3 32" Faye Lancamp
Grass Carp 2006 Private Lake (Larimer County) 44-8 46.50" Ben Noel
Common Carp 2001 Glenmere Park (Weld County) 35-5 38.75"
Adam Wickam
Sucker 1990 Colorado River (Garfield County) 4-5.5 23.25" Joel Musich
SUNFISH
Green 1997 Big Thompson Pond (Weld County) 1-5 11.2" Justin Evans
Green 2001 Gravel Pit (Larimer County) 1-5 11.6" Joshua Robinson
Bluegill 1988 Hollenbeck Reservoir (Mesa County) 2-4 11.5" Jared Barley
Hybrid 1986 Gravel Pit (Larimer County) 1-8.5 10.75" Jeff Robinson
CRAPPIE
White 1975 Northglenn Lake (Adams County) 4-3.75 17" Daryel Thompson
Black 1990 Private Pond (La Plata County) 3-4 17"
Clint Couch
Tench 1998 Home Lake, Rio Grande County 5-6 20"
Craig Curtis
American Eel 1996 Flagler Reservoir (Kit Carson County) 3-1 35"
SPECIES YEAR LOCATION & COUNTY WEIGHT (Lbs.-oz.) LENGTH (inches) ANGLER
TROUT
Rainbow 2003 Morrow Point Reservoir (Gunnison County) 19-10 34" Lee Cox
Brook 1947 Upper Cataract Lake, (Summit County) 7-10 length? George Knorr
Brown 1988 Roaring Judy Ponds, (Gunnison County) 30-8 36.4" Alan Schneider
Cutthroat - Native 1964 Twin Lakes (Lake County) 16-0 George Hranchak
Cutthroat - Snake River 2005 Blue River 17-2.6 33" Rob Peckham
Mackinaw 2003 Blue Mesa Reservoir (Gunnison County) 46-14.6 42.6" Larry Cornell
Splake 1976 Island Lake (Delta County) 18-15 32" Robin Perkins
Tiger Trout 2005 Private Pond (Park County) 4-15 21.5" Gene Hacker
Golden 1979 Kelly Lake (Jackson County) 3-12 22.5" Donald O’Leary
Grayling 2002 Lower Big Creek Lake (Jackson County) 1-10 17.25" Derik Drinnen
Arctic Char 1994 Dillon Reservoir (Summit County) 3-12 20.5" Marshall Brenner
Whitefish 1982 Roaring Fork River (Eagle County) 5-2 18.75" Richard Sals
Salmon
Kokanee (Angling) 1986 Spinney Mountain Reservoir (Park County) 6-13 27.5" Will Arduino
Kokanee (Snagging) 2002 Blue Mesa Reservoir (Gunnison County) 7-5 27" Lee Cox
Chinook 1989 Williams Fork Reservoir (Grand County) 11-0 28.5"
Helen Eaton
CATFISH
Channel 1994 Hertha Reservoir (Larimer County) 33-8 38.25" John McKeever
Blue 1976 Private Lake (Lincoln County) 20-1 32.75" Joe Poss
Black Bullhead 1993 Farm Pond (Delta County) 5-1 23" Uldene Kuretich
Flathead* 2005 Pueblo Reservoir (Pueblo County) 3-2.75 19 7/8"
Earl Vaughn
PIKE
Northern 2006 Stagecoach Reservoir (Routt County) 30-11 46.5" Tim Bone
Tiger Muskie 1994 Quincy Reservoir (Arapahoe County) 40-2 53"
Jason Potter
PERCH
Walleye 1997 Standley Lake (Jefferson County) 18-13 34" Scott Regan
Sauger 1980 CF& I Reservoir No. 3 (Pueblo County) 3-1 20.5" Bob Fajt
Saugeye 2001 John Martin Reservoir (Bent County) 10-14 28.5"
Rocklyn Beise
Sacramento 1974 Banner Lakes (Weld County) 1-14 13.25" Dana Wilfong
Yellow 1983 Gravel Pit, (Larimer County) 2-5 12.5" Randy Grey
BASS
Smallmouth 1993 Navajo Reservoir (Archuleta County) 5-12 21" Carl Dewey
Largemouth 1997 Echo Canyon Reservoir (Archuleta County) 11-6
22.50" Jarrett Edwards
White 1963 Blue Lake (Bent/Kiowa County) 4-7 18" Pedro Martinez
Striped 1984 CF& I Reservoir No. 2 (Pueblo County) 12-13 29.5"
Wayne Wollins
Rock 1979 Ramah Reservoir (El Paso County) 1-1.25 10.6" Timothy Fisk
Wiper 2004 Pueblo Reservoir 26-15 37.50" Kevin Treanor
Spotted* 2005 Valco Ponds (Pueblo Co.) 4-7 7/8 17 3/4" Michael Hardin
CARP & SUCKERS
Drum 1978 Lonetree Reservoir (Larimer County) 17-3 32" Faye Lancamp
Grass Carp 2006 Private Lake (Larimer County) 44-8 46.50" Ben Noel
Common Carp 2001 Glenmere Park (Weld County) 35-5 38.75"
Adam Wickam
Sucker 1990 Colorado River (Garfield County) 4-5.5 23.25" Joel Musich
SUNFISH
Green 1997 Big Thompson Pond (Weld County) 1-5 11.2" Justin Evans
Green 2001 Gravel Pit (Larimer County) 1-5 11.6" Joshua Robinson
Bluegill 1988 Hollenbeck Reservoir (Mesa County) 2-4 11.5" Jared Barley
Hybrid 1986 Gravel Pit (Larimer County) 1-8.5 10.75" Jeff Robinson
CRAPPIE
White 1975 Northglenn Lake (Adams County) 4-3.75 17" Daryel Thompson
Black 1990 Private Pond (La Plata County) 3-4 17"
Clint Couch
Tench 1998 Home Lake, Rio Grande County 5-6 20"
Craig Curtis
American Eel 1996 Flagler Reservoir (Kit Carson County) 3-1 35"